This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. We also use the Pinterest tag to track customers that make Buyable Pin purchases.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

• Keep track of advertisements.

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Limespot

LimeSpot Solutions Inc. (together with its affiliates, “LimeSpot”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and the security of the personal information provided to us via our Products, while continuing to provide shoppers of our Store-based Clients, at the written direction of our Store-based Clients (defined below), with a personalized shopping and advertising experience and with recommendations that are personal, meaningful, and dynamic, as well as to provide general market intelligence or analysis based on aggregated information (the “Purpose”). While we accept personal information regarding shoppers from our Store-based Clients, any output of that information provided to those Store-based Clients, or any other third-party, is limited to aggregated, non-identifying, and non-personal information and, moreover, LimeSpot will not sell, rent, lease, share or disclose any shoppers’ information, or the information of any Store-based Clients, except as permitted by this Privacy Policy. All capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning as defined herein, or if not defined, the meaning as set forth in our LimeSpot Customer Terms of Service. The term “Shoppers” shall be used herein to mean those individuals that use our Store-based Clients’ webpages or other accessible platforms or portals and who may or may not provide their personal information.
This Privacy Policy is based on the following principles/requirements:​
Transparency:
LimeSpot, via its Store-based Clients, shall notify Shoppers that their data shall be processed by LimeSpot as described in this Privacy Policy; ​
Consent:
LimeSpot shall require that its Store-based Clients, as part of its engagement therewith, obtain informed consent for the processing of Shoppers’ data by LimeSpot as described in this Privacy Policy;​
Accountability:
LimeSpot shall require that its Store-based Clients, as part of its engagement therewith, provide the means for Shoppers to inquire from LimeSpot, through the Store-based Clients, regarding their personal data, and to withdraw consent (including by deleting all identifying personal information), or to inquire from LimeSpot or its Data Protection Officer (“DPO”);
Security:
LimeSpot shall provide a secure means in which to store data, as well as to transfer data to LimeSpot via the Products from the Store-based Client; and
Breaches:
LimeSpot shall notify the applicable Store-based Client in the event of any breach of security or other unauthorized processing of any of their Shoppers’ information.
Our Relationship to Our Clients and Their Shoppers
LimeSpot provides its Services to help its approved and contracted store-based clients (hereinafter “Store-based Clients”) to achieve the Purposes, as defined above. LimeSpot, at the written direction and authorization of our Store-based Clients, may obtain certain information regarding Shoppers as they use and provide information to our Store-based Clients. No matter who provides us with personal information, however, our commitment to privacy remains strong.
While LimeSpot ensures that any collection and subsequent disclosure to LimeSpot of any personal information via our Store-based Clients is in compliance with this Privacy Policy, we rely on and require our Store-based Clients to obtain Shoppers’ informed consent, and to provide access to this policy.
In some cases, Shoppers using LimeSpot may enable or authorize their access to a Store-based Client’s e-Commerce platform, and/or LimeSpot Products operating therein, using a third-party tool or a social networking site (“Third-Party Platform”), such as Facebook or Google. Accordingly, a Shopper must read and accept the terms of service and privacy policy of that Third-Party Platform, and LimeSpot cannot assume liability for any Shopper’s failure to do so. Further, LimeSpot may also process data previously, independently, or concurrently provided to the applicable Store-based Client by a Shopper (e.g. LimeSpot may obtain data through a Store-Based Client’s CRM or other data repository, or from other third-parties with whom they interact in association with providing their services to a given Shopper). LimeSpot takes reasonable administrative efforts to ensure that Store-based Clients provide an opportunity to Shoppers to have access to, and be given an opportunity to consent to, this Privacy Policy. Shoppers should also read and accept the terms of service and privacy policy of the Store-based Client. In some cases, LimeSpot may use Cookies (as that term is defined below) in association with a Third-Party Platform (e.g. Facebook, Google) in order to provide information to a Shopper via such Third-Party Platforms, particularly in the form of advertising, the content of which is selectively determined by such Shopper’s interaction with the Third-Party Platform in question. None of such Shopper’s personal information is copied by or transferred to LimeSpot from any Third-Party Platform in this circumstance.
LimeSpot relies upon its Store-based Client to obtain informed consent regarding the use of LimeSpot Products on their e-Commerce Platforms, including providing access to this Privacy Policy prior to acquiring consent. LimeSpot is not responsible for any act or omission of a Store-Based Client if the client fails to acquire, or is deficient in any way in acquiring, such informed consent. To the extent that the client’s collection, use, or disclosure of personal information provided to LimeSpot, prior to, independently of, or concurrently with the provision of Shopper data to LimeSpot fails to comply with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection or other laws, LimeSpot has no ability to control, manage, or indeed identify such non-compliance. Any inquiries regarding independent acts or omissions involving a Shopper’s personal information by our Store-based Client must be directed to that Store-based Client.
How We Collect Shopper Information
Directly From a Store-based Client Site: Shoppers engage LimeSpot Products or Services when a Store-based Client installs one of our Plug-ins or other Product in association with its e-Commerce Platform. This incorporates functionality through the LimeSpot API Platform. Using the LimeSpot API, or other similarly installed Product, through a Shopper’s interaction with one of our Store-based Client’s e-commerce platforms, we collect certain information that is provided to such e-commerce platforms about Shoppers, Shoppers’ interest in product offerings, Shoppers’ historical and new orders, Shoppers’ details that are provided to the e-commerce platform, and Shoppers’ behavior and interactions while visiting the e-commerce platform. By engaging in any of the foregoing activities and/or providing consent to provide such information by accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy (as required by applicable law, and which should be incorporated into our Store-based Client’s privacy or data protection policies), Shoppers, by virtue of such engagement or consent, authorize LimeSpot to collect, store and use any such data that comprises personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Through a Third-Party Platform and/or Store CRM: In some cases, Shoppers may authenticate themselves within your LimeSpot-enabled store by signing on using a Third-Party Platform, or a Store-based Client may provide LimeSpot access to some other form of Shopper identification pursuant to such Store-based Client’s privacy policy (e.g. an eCommerce Platform’s customer management tools, external CRM, or Loyalty Program). This information is necessary to carry out the Purpose. This information may vary and may be affected by the privacy settings Shoppers establish with the applicable Third-Party Platform and/or the Store-based Client. Shoppers should be able to control and find out more about these settings at the Third-Party Platform used to access or use LimeSpot Products or Services, and/or through the terms and/or privacy policy of the applicable Store-Based Client or its CRM tool, if there is one. By using or accessing any of our products or software through a Third-Party Platform login, and/or a store CRM, Shoppers, pursuant to the terms of the applicable Third-Party Platform and/or e-Commerce Platforms (including their CRM), authorize us to process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the corresponding privacy terms and settings of the applicable Third-Party Platform and/or e-Commerce Platform.
The Types of Information We May Collect
We collect two types of information. Both types of information are required to provide the LimeSpot Purposes that are offered via a LimeSpot-enabled Store-based Client’s eCommerce platform, or through related channels (e.g. Emails, Messages, Advertising, etc.).
The first type of information is Personally Identifying Information (“PII”). The other type of information is Non-Personally Identifying Information (“NPII”).
PII includes information that is uniquely associated with an identifiable Shopper, or that identifies a Shopper, and may specifically include age, gender, location, email address, phone number, and, in some cases, IP address.
NPII may include information that is collected directly from a Shopper, during a Shopper’s interaction with the site, or from information provided to a third-party, and which does not identify, or is not uniquely associated with, an identifiable Shopper. NPII includes, but is not limited to, a Store-based Client’s name and location, Store-based Client product and collections information, non-identifying order information, Store-based Client CRM/Loyalty programs, age range, association with a geographical or network area, Shoppers’ general interests as indicated by their interaction with an e-Commerce Platform (such as selections thereon), Shoppers’ shopping behavior, and Shoppers’ choices within LimeSpot enabled e-Commerce Platforms. NPII may also include information that is non-personally identifying but was generated from PII, such as by aggregation with other PII or anonymization.
How We Use and Disclose Information
We will not sell, rent, lease, share or otherwise disclose information provided to us, whether or not it constitutes PII or NPII, unless consent to such disclosure is provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy or other means, the information is rendered anonymous through aggregation, hashing or other means, or disclosure is required by law. By accepting this Privacy Policy, Shoppers, by virtue of Store-based Clients’ contractual obligations to obtain consent and to provide access to, and to comply with, this Privacy Policy, are deemed to have provided LimeSpot with a valid written consent to do the following:
Performance of Services. We may use Shoppers’ PII and NPII to fulfil the Purposes. We may also use Shoppers’ NPII in connection with other services and features we provide to third-parties or other Store-based Clients. This includes by assessing information relating to, and historical patterns associated with, Shoppers, and/or profiles or categories of classes of Shoppers, such as by observing shopping choices and activities of Shoppers (or Shoppers fitting characteristics relating to such profiles or categories, but not necessarily any information relating to an identifiable Shopper). We may also process Shoppers’ data in association or combination with information relating to that Shopper, or information relating to Shoppers belonging to the same profile or category, from other Store-based Clients. We will also use this information to improve the quality of our Products and Services.
Performance of Services Associated With Third-Party Platforms:
Advertising Customization: In order to provide personalized advertising on Third-Party Platforms, LimeSpot pushes certain NPII information relating to a Shopper (e.g. non-personally identifying shopping preferences profile information) to such Third-Party Platform which then selectively provides advertising. Except as provided below, none of a Shopper’s PII or NPII information is provided to LimeSpot from any Third-Party Platform. ​
Authentication: In some cases, LimeSpot uses authentication services provided by Third-Party Services to authenticate a Shopper with their LimeSpot data. ​​ ​
Investigations and Protection. LimeSpot may release Shopper information: when we believe it is appropriate or required in order to comply with the law; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities; to detect or investigate suspected fraud; in situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or other similar exigent circumstances; to prevent violations of LimeSpot’s Customer Terms of Service, or to enforce the provisions thereof; to comply with any other agreement that we may have entered into with you; or to protect the rights, property or safety of LimeSpot and others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. LimeSpot may cooperate with and disclose information to any authority, government official or third-party, without giving any notice, in connection with any investigation, proceeding or claim arising from an asserted illegal action or infringement. ​
Third-Party Service Providers. LimeSpot may employ or engage other companies to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share some of your information with them to provide products and services to you. Examples of this may include data storage and analysis. These third-parties have access to information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose. ​
Business Transfer. As we continue to develop our business, we may purchase other businesses or companies, be acquired by another entity, merge or enter into a joint venture or other type of business combination with another entity, or sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third-party. In such transactions, Shopper information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to this Privacy Policy (unless the customer consents otherwise).
Granting us this permission not only allows us to provide our Products and Services as they exist today, but also allows us to provide innovative features, products, software and services we may develop in the future that use the information we receive about Shoppers in new ways.
LimeSpot owns the databases and all rights to our applications and software. While Store-based Clients and Shoppers allow us to process the information we receive, such Store-based Clients and Shoppers using LimeSpot enabled stores always own all of their own personally identifiable information. ​ ​
How We Use Cookies and Other Technologies
LimeSpot Products, and our store customers, may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons in our Products. In some cases, these may also be incorporated into a store customer’s website, app, or platform, and/or they may be implemented by a LimeSpot Product specifically. These technologies help us better track and understand Shopper behavior, measure the effectiveness of advertisements, and generate recommendations, and generally carry out the Purpose. To the extent information is collected by cookies and/or other technologies includes personal information, it will be treated as such under this Privacy Policy. For example, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we will also consider such information as personal information.
LimeSpot and its Store-based Clients may also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when Shoppers use Store-based Clients’ websites, online services, and apps, as well as to collect and store information related to such use. We may use this to make a Shopper’s experience with LimeSpot-enabled eCommerce platforms more convenient, personal, and useful. This may include combining such information across different stores in order to generate information related to the Purpose (though no PII collected from one store will ever be shared with another store). For example, knowing a Shopper’s country and language helps us provide a customized and more useful shopping experience. Knowing someone using a given Shopper’s computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us and our Store-based Clients, including different Store-based Clients from those on whose website (or other eCommerce platform) a cookie or other technology was used to remember or collect information; or to make advertising, permitted email communications, or recommendations more relevant to your and other Shoppers’ interests. Lastly, we may use cookies or other such technology, and information collected therefrom, to improve our services.
How We Keep Your Information Secure
The security of Shopper information is important to us. We implement reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline, and we are committed to the protection of Shopper information. Only those individuals at LimeSpot that have an obligation to maintain confidentiality may access Shopper PII.
When we handle Shopper information on the Internet we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). Shopper information is pseudonymized and rendered as NPII. LimeSpot has redundant and distributed systems, and other system measures, that provide for ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience. Our systems are routinely tested or assessed for their measures to ensure the security of Shopper Data.
However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Shopper information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur.
We will notify the Store-based Client, who is ultimately the data controller, from whom we obtain information in the event of an unauthorized access or disclosure of such information. We will take reasonable administrative steps, by making it a condition of our terms of services with them, to ensure that such Store-based Client take steps to inform the affected Shopper to the extent that it is required under applicable law.
If you have any questions about how we strive to keep information secure, you can contact us at dpo@limespot.com.
Storage and Transfer of Your Information
We may transfer, store and process Shoppers’ information, both PII and NPII, to or on computers located in the United States, Europe, or Canada. Accordingly, such information may be subject to the laws of these relevant jurisdictions.
LimeSpot’s technical infrastructure relies on data centers and cloud service providers that are located outside Europe on Microsoft’s Azure platform. Microsoft became the first global cloud service provider to appear on the Department of Commerce’s list of Privacy Shield certified entities as of August 12th 2016. The European Commission adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework on July 12th 2016, replacing the International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles as the mechanism for allowing companies in the EU and the US to transfer personal data across the Atlantic in a manner compliant with the EU data protection requirements, as stated on PrivacyShield.gov. See also https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/microsoft-cloud-is-first-csp-behind-the-privacy-shield.
Canada has been recognized as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data. See https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en.
There is no fixed period for storage of Shoppers’ PII. We will remove Shoppers’ PII upon any of the following:
A request from the Shopper via our Shopper Rights Access Portal (see below);
A request from the applicable Store-based Client from which the Shopper, whose data is being deleted, was obtained, or such Shopper notifies LimeSpot in writing that their consent has been withdrawn;
An objection from a Shopper, via a Shopper or an applicable Store-based Client, is received by LimeSpot in writing relating to the processing of any Shopper PII;
If LimeSpot learns that any PII has been collected unlawfully;
A request from any supervisory authority or legal authority (e.g. police, third-party having an applicable court order) having sufficient legal authorization or LimeSpot being made aware that PII should be deleted to ensure compliance with an applicable legal obligation.
The storage period for any NPII that does not relate to, or uniquely identify, a Shopper is indefinite.​
Shoppers’ Rights
LimeSpot supports Shoppers’ rights in the following ways:
Transparency. Shoppers’ rights relating to transparency are supported through the full and clear disclosure of the processing and storage of Shopper’s information, and the Purposes thereof, in this Privacy Policy.
Accountability and DPO. While LimeSpot is not a controller of Shopper data, LimeSpot nevertheless encourages Shoppers to contact the LimeSpot DPO (dpo@limespot.com) for issues relating to Shopper information that is collected or processed by LimeSpot via a Store-based Client (although LimeSpot reserves the right to take no action, and/or to forward Shopper’s concerns to the applicable Store-based Client, in cases where the issue relates to Shopper data collected or processed by the Store-based Client). Furthermore, the Shopper has the right to lodge a complaint about LimeSpot’s data protection with an applicable supervisory authority with jurisdiction to receive such a complaint. We note that for European Shoppers, there is no requirement for LimeSpot to have a European representative (as LimeSpot is not a controller); however, the applicable Store-based Client may, if applicable law requires such a representative, may be contacted regarding the processing of any data relating to a European person, if that requirement applies to such Store-based Client.
Access, Rectification, and Deletion. LimeSpot provides the Shopper Rights Access Portal, via its Store-based Clients, or directly from our Privacy Tool, which is an automated tool for viewing the PII and NPII that LimeSpot may have in data storage. The Shopper Rights Access Portal further allows any Shopper to delete all PII in LimeSpot storage upon request. See our Privacy Tool If any information is incorrect or is incomplete, please direct any requests for rectification to dpo@limespot.com after which they shall be addressed as is practicable.
Breaches. LimeSpot shall notify the Store-based Client that collected the information in the event of any breach or unauthorized access to Shoppers’ PII of the following information: the existence and nature of such breach, our DPO, possible or likely consequences, and measures taken to address or, where possible, mitigate the breach. Our standard terms with our Store-based Clients require them to comply with this requirement, where required by applicable law.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Our business practices change constantly and this Privacy Policy may change accordingly. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. It is the responsibility of Store-based Clients, and/or Shoppers, to ensure that they are aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy, so it should be reviewed periodically. We may e-mail or post to Store-based Clients periodic reminders of our notices and conditions and any changes thereto, but are not required to so, and so we recommend that www.limespot.com/privacy-policy be referred to regularly. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all PII that we have about Shoppers who use LimeSpot-enabled eCommerce platforms.
Questions and Concerns
This Privacy Policy, and any associated dispute, is subject to the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. If a Store-based Client or a Shopper using a LimeSpot-enabled eCommerce platform has any concerns about privacy concerning LimeSpot, they may contact us at dpo@limespot.com with a thorough description and we will try to resolve them.
Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: dpo@limespot.com.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/13...
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

• Remarketing with Google AdSense

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-p...


According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

• By emailing us

• By logging in to their account


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

• Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

• Within 7 business days


We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

• NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Help@AroundAt.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Around At

c/o Achene Living LLC

3 Germay Dr. 4#1016

Wilmington, Delaware 19804

United States

Help@AroundAt.com

Last Edited on 07-18-2019